The most expensive oil in the world and why we love it!
Who could have thought that a treasure of hydration was hiding in a cactus? Nature is amazing, isn't it? …
The Barbary fig conceals many secrets and many properties. Long used as a natural barrier for livestock, its fruits are known to keep healthy, but it is in its seed that hide the secret of youth ...
The prickly pear seed oil (that is extracted from the seeds) is famous for its anti-aging properties thanks to its concentration of vitamin E, higher compared to other oils.
Rare and only produced in an artisanal way, this elixir is often sold at a price of 1,000 euros per liter.
So, how is it made? Why does it cost so much? Is it so good for your skin? How to find the best oil?
How is it made? 1 ton of fruits to create 1 liter of oil
The prickly pear seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the fruit of the prickly pear (not to confuse with the oily macerate of prickly pear which is cheaper and less active). This cactus, originally from Latin America, grows mainly around the Mediterranean basin. The production of premium Prickly Pear Seed Oil is incredibly labour intensive and time consuming. To obtain 1 liter of prickly pear seed oil can take up to 36 hours of manual labor, and about 1 million prickly pear seeds are needed (=one ton of barbary figs). The seeds are separated from the pulp of the fruit, washed carefully, air-dried under sunbeams, then stored in a cool and dry place. The oil extraction is then carried out mechanically by cold pressure. Each seed contains only 5% of pure oil so the cost of production is very high, that is why this oil is so rare and valuable. The price per liter can indeed reach up to 1000 €!
The prickly pear seed oil is known for its unique properties. Very often used in cosmetics, its composition makes it a unique, rich and beneficial ingredient for the skin.
Some applications of the prickly pear seed oil
- Protects the skin against premature aging (anti-aging activities)
- Reduces the under-eye shadows and eye circles - Tightens the skin and prevents premature wrinkle formation - Improve dry and rough Hair conditions - Moisturize and revitalize - Helps repairing fragile and split Fingernails - The ultimate anti-aging product
It's packed with moisturizing ingredients
Its unique composition has even more benefits than argan oil. Rich in sterols and vitamin E, it protects the skin against the harmful effects of free radicals (free radicals are known to promote the skin ageing process). The prickly pear oil also contains omega-6 in good proportion, which play a vital role in fighting dehydration of the skin and also participate in cell renewal. During summer, prickly pear oil will be the perfect solution against dry hair. It is used pure, directly on the tips, or in pre-shampoo care. It is a very good anti-aging asset
Prickly pear oil is particularly recommended for mature skin. Thanks to its high antioxidant capacity, it reduces the effects of aging and serves as a barrier against premature aging of the epidermis. In daily care, the prickly pear oil will restore firmness and elasticity. It can therefore be applied to wrinkles. Thanks to its light texture, Prickly Pear Seed Oil absorbs almost immediately and leaves no residue. It’s therefore good for any skin types, even the only types. For more efficiency, it is better to apply it in the evening before sleeping. The cell renewal process is activated during the night. It is also noted that hydration plays a major role in the prevention of wrinkles. It naturally relieves stretch marks and scars
It is not uncommon to also find prickly pear seed oil in stretch mark creams. Thanks to its restorative properties, it is very effective in reducing scars. For example, it can be used to reduce the appearance of acne pimples. In the evening, apply a few drops on the affected area, then mass until complete penetration of the product.
Results after 2 weeks: Does it live up to the hype or is it just another new trend created by the big cosmetics manufacturers? We have been testing it for 2 weeks, mostly before bed time. We did not expect the results to be so good, and unlike most cosmetics products it holds its promises and the advertisement is not exaggerated. In 2 weeks you gradually see your skin changing. Your face becomes brighter, your skin soft and smooth. The oil keep the collagen layer of your skin nourished, and this helps your pores tighten for a more flawless appearance. And it absorb really fast so your skin is never oily. One problem though: we are addicted to it so it will require additional finance… But eternal beauty has no price, right?
So…is this another new trend created by the big manufacturers? Not really. The process is so slow, costly and labour intensive that the big industry has not surfed the wave yet. The current production remains mainly in the hands of local farmers and cooperatives in Morocco. The prickly pear seed oil is rare and has incredible benefits, is this always true?
Be aware of fake, non organic and non pure!
Because the price is so high and the production time-consuming, it is tempting for some manufacturers to blend prickly pear seed oils with other simple oils. So be aware if you see prickly pear seed oils with a low price tag.
Oily macerate of prickly pear can sometimes be found. It has not been extracted from cold-pressed seeds, but from maceration of flower. The oil subject to maceration will be cheaper to produce but will lack most of the great benefits of the pure cold extracted oil. Chemically extracted prickly pear seed oils can also be found on the market and you should avoid it.
Finally, industrial cosmetics with prickly pear seed oil (if you can find it) contain only very little oil so the benefits will be even lower.
How to chose your prickly pear seed oil and where to find it?
We prefer a pure oil, from organic farming, without additives (Due to its rarity, prickly pear oil is often mixed with other ingredients, sometimes harmful). It is also very important to verify if the offered product is cold-pressed prickly pear seed oil or not.
It takes a lot of researches to find the best producer, one that respects the quality process, the environment and the labor force.
We bought our prickly pear seed oil on www.arganbylesouk.com Through its online and physical market place, Le Souk, a shop based in Nicosia, (The Republic of Cyprus), provides all the treasures that Morocco has to offer, including 100% pure and organic argan and prickly pear seed oil, carpets, plates and more. (THIS IS NOT A PAID ADVERTISING)
We had the chance to meet Eleni, the owner of www.arganbylesouk.com, and to discuss the benefits of these products and the industry in general. After a long quest and several trips to Morocco searching for the best, Eleni managed to source top quality argan oil and prickly pear seed oil.
<<We believe we've found one of the best quality Prickly Pear Seed Oils available. Furthermore our partners in Morocco work with rural communities — mostly women, so we are glad to contribute to the economic development and women empowerment.>>
From our experience, www.arganbylesouk.com provides the highest quality of 100% pure organic Argan Oil and Prickly Pear Seed Oil (also known as Barbary Fig Oil) for cosmetics use.
Why? - because of their strict selection process - their 100% pure and organic cosmetics as an alternative to chemical based products - they contribute to a sustainable social development of Morocco
The Prickly pear seed oil is certainly the most precious and rare oil given by mother nature, and your best ally against aging. It is a 100% natural and biological anti-aging treatment that every woman or man should own.
Le Souk was kind enough to give a 10% promo code to our readers. Visit www.arganbylesouk.com, order your favorite organic products and type “French” at check out.
Promo code valid from EUR 30 purchase.
Country of origin: Morocco extraction process: Cold pressure Extraction part: The seed Botanical name: Ficus Indica Culture: Farming ( gathered in wild natural enviroment) Quality: 100% pure, organic, natural, virgin oil, cod pressed without any chemical treatment then certified by Ecocert Appearance: Oily liquid Color: Olive green to yellow Smell: Sweet and natural Storage and packing: The oil is stored at room temperature away from light and oxygen. The packing is carried out in glass bottle of 40ml and 15ml. Once applied, it will be quickly absorbed by the skin while it softens and comforts your skin.